---
title: "AI adoption among Spanish SMEs reaches 4.1% — Marsanne Studio AI watch"
description: "The IndesIA Barometer 2026 finds that 4.1% of Spanish industrial SMEs use AI, with adoption rising with company size."
url: "https://marsanne.studio/en/ai-watch/ai-adoption-among-spanish-smes-reaches-4-806ea3/"
lang: "en"
---

[Marsanne Studio](https://marsanne.studio/en/)

[← Back to home](https://marsanne.studio/en/ai-watch)

[← The AI watch](https://marsanne.studio/en/ai-watch)

Data study · 6 October 2026

# AI adoption among Spanish SMEs reaches 4.1%

Original title, in Spanish: “La adopción de IA en las pymes españolas alcanza el 4,1%”

**Publication**

IT User (Spain)

**Author**

Unsigned

**Published on**

6 October 2026 · read in the page metadata · updated on 5 October 2026

## Summary

The IndesIA Barometer 2026, based on a sample of 131,554 Spanish industrial SMEs, finds that 4.1% of them use AI, up from 2.9% in 2025 and 2.1% in 2024. Adoption increases with company size: 6.5% for medium-sized companies (50-250 employees), 5.1% for small ones (10-50) and 3.6% for micro-businesses. Madrid (6.3%), Catalonia (4.9%) and the Basque Country (4.2%) lead. Decision-flow automation (31.4%) and generative AI (28.5%) are more widely used than machine learning (26.5%). Public investment reached €4.609 billion in 2025. Spain has 151,000 data and AI professionals, but 64.65% of job openings remain unfilled. SMEs that use AI are growing faster (7.25% versus 4.34%), yet 95.9% of SMEs still have no identified use of AI.

Summary based on the full text of the article.

[Read the article on IT User →](https://www.ituser.es/tecnologias/2026/10/la-adopcion-de-ia-en-las-pymes-espanolas-alcanza-el-41)

## Figures cited

-   4.1 %
    
    share of Spanish industrial SMEs using AI in 2026
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs, sample of 131,554 companies, 2026
    
    > « el 4,1% de las pymes ya utiliza estas tecnologías »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   2.1 %
    
    share of SMEs using AI in 2024
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs, 2024
    
    > « pasando del 2,1% en 2024 al 2,9% en 2025 »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   2.9 %
    
    share of SMEs using AI in 2025
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs, 2025
    
    > « pasando del 2,1% en 2024 al 2,9% en 2025 »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   6.5 %
    
    AI adoption in medium-sized companies (50-250 employees)
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs with 50 to 250 employees
    
    > « En las medianas de entre 50 y 250 empleados, alcanza el 6,5% »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   5.1 %
    
    AI adoption in small companies (10-50 employees)
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs with 10 to 50 employees
    
    > « frente al 5,1% en las pequeñas de entre 10 y 50 empleados »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   3.6 %
    
    AI adoption in micro-businesses (fewer than 10 employees)
    
    Spanish industrial micro-businesses with fewer than 10 employees
    
    > « y el 3,6% en las microempresas, con menos de 10 trabajadores »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   6.3 %
    
    AI adoption in the Community of Madrid
    
    industrial SMEs, Community of Madrid
    
    > « la Comunidad de Madrid lidera la adopción de IA entre las pymes, con un 6,3% »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   4.9 %
    
    AI adoption in Catalonia
    
    industrial SMEs, Catalonia
    
    > « seguida de Cataluña (4,9%) »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   4.2 %
    
    AI adoption in the Basque Country
    
    industrial SMEs, Basque Country
    
    > « y el País Vasco (4,2%) »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   28.5 %
    
    share of SMEs using generative AI, among those that use AI
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs that use AI
    
    > « la IA generativa (28,5%) y la automatización de flujos de decisión (31,4%) están ganando protagonismo frente a soluciones como el machine learning (26,5%) »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   31.4 %
    
    share of SMEs using decision-flow automation, among those that use AI
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs that use AI
    
    > « la automatización de flujos de decisión (31,4%) »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   26.5 %
    
    share of SMEs using machine learning, among those that use AI
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs that use AI
    
    > « el machine learning (26,5%) »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   4,609 EUR million
    
    public investment in AI in Spain in 2025
    
    Spain, 2025
    
    > « en 2025, la inversión alcanzó los 4.609 millones de euros, un 0,5 % más que el año anterior »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   151,000 people
    
    number of data and AI professionals in Spain
    
    Spain
    
    > « España cuenta con 151.000 profesionales de datos e IA, pero la demanda supera ampliamente la oferta »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   7.7 %
    
    share of AI talent working in SMEs with fewer than 49 employees
    
    Spain, AI talent
    
    > « solo el 7,7% del talento de IA trabaja en pymes de menos de 49 empleados »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   64.65 %
    
    share of unfilled AI job openings
    
    Spain
    
    > « el 64,65% de las ofertas de IA no llega a cubrirse »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   2.9 percentage points
    
    sales growth gap between SMEs using AI and other SMEs
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs
    
    > « las pymes que utilizan IA registran un crecimiento de ventas 2,9 puntos porcentuales superior al de aquellas que no la emplean »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   7.25 %
    
    sales growth of SMEs using AI
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs that use AI
    
    > « las pymes con IA crecen un 7,25%, frente al 4,34% de las que no la usan »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   4.34 %
    
    sales growth of SMEs not using AI
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs that do not use AI
    
    > « frente al 4,34% de las que no la usan »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    
-   95.9 %
    
    share of Spanish SMEs with no identified use of AI
    
    Spanish industrial SMEs, 2026
    
    > « el 95,9% de las pymes españolas sigue sin uso identificado de IA »
    
    Source: Barómetro IndesIA 2026
    

## Classification

**Country**

Spain

**Company size**

Micro-businesses, SMEs

**Industries**

Industry and manufacturing

**Companies**

IndesIA (study author)

**Keywords**

industrial SMEs, barometer, AI adoption, generative AI, AI talent, public investment

Entry written by Marsanne Studio from the cited article, with the help of an AI model (claude-sonnet-5). The rights to the article and its illustrations belong to IT User. Entry translated from French by Claude Sonnet 5.5.
