---
title: "Companies investing the most in artificial intelligence are hiring more, and faster — Marsanne Studio AI watch"
description: "A Ramp-Revelio Labs study of 21,000 US companies shows that the biggest AI investors are hiring more, including junior staff."
url: "https://marsanne.studio/en/ai-watch/companies-investing-the-most-in-artificial-intelligence-are-hiring-more-4501d9/"
lang: "en"
---

[Marsanne Studio](https://marsanne.studio/en/)

[← Back to home](https://marsanne.studio/en/ai-watch)

[← The AI watch](https://marsanne.studio/en/ai-watch)

Data study · 30 June 2026

# Companies investing the most in artificial intelligence are hiring more, and faster

Original title, in Spanish: “Las empresas que más invierten en inteligencia artificial contratan más empleados más rápido”

**Publication**

iProfesional (Argentina)

**Author**

Z.L.L

**Published on**

30 June 2026 · read in the page metadata · updated on 1 July 2026

## Summary

A joint study by Ramp and Revelio Labs, published on 30 June 2026, analyses more than 21,000 US companies by matching their actual spending on AI tools with changes in their headcount. The authors show that the companies investing most heavily in AI (top third of spending per employee) have employment levels about 10.2% higher than non-adopters, with the gap building up gradually over 24 months. Low-intensity adopters show no significant gain. At the end of 2025, about a quarter of the companies in the sample had adopted AI, with wide variation by industry: 53.7% in information, 43.6% in finance and insurance, compared with 11 to 15% in healthcare, construction, accommodation and food services, and arts and entertainment. Contrary to fears, junior employment is actually rising more (+1.15 points) at intensive adopters, according to Ramp economist Ara Kharazian.

Summary based on the full text of the article.

[Read the article on iProfesional →](https://www.iprofesional.com/management/458712-empresas-invierten-ia-contratan-mas-empleados)

## Figures cited

-   25 %
    
    Share of companies in the sample that had adopted AI (gasto sostenido) at the end of 2025
    
    More than 21,000 companies in the United States, end of 2025
    
    > « Al cierre del año 2025, aproximadamente una cuarta parte de las empresas que conformaron la muestra total de la investigación había adoptado soluciones de inteligencia artificial bajo el criterio de gasto sostenido. »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   10.2 %
    
    Employment level of high-intensity adopters relative to non-adopters
    
    High-intensity adopter companies, United States
    
    > « quienes registraron niveles de empleo aproximadamente un 10,2% más altos en comparación con las empresas que aún no habían alcanzado la fase de adopción. »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   6 %
    
    Median annual headcount growth before adoption, future adopters
    
    Future AI adopters, United States, before adoption
    
    > « la mediana del crecimiento interanual de la plantilla antes de la adopción se ubicaba en el 6% entre las futuras usuarias de la tecnología »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   1.6 %
    
    Median annual headcount growth before adoption, non-adopting companies
    
    Companies that have never adopted AI, United States
    
    > « frente a un escaso 1,6% en el universo de las compañías rezagadas. »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   53.7 %
    
    AI adoption rate in the information industry
    
    Information industry, United States
    
    > « El 53,7% de las firmas de este rubro mapeadas por Ramp y Revelio Labs ya tenían desplegadas estas herramientas. »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   43.6 %
    
    AI adoption rate in the finance and insurance industry
    
    Finance and insurance industry, United States
    
    > « Las tasas de adopción se posicionaron también en niveles de vanguardia en el sector de Finanzas y Seguros (43,6%), y en el rubro de Servicios Profesionales y Técnicos (36%). »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   36 %
    
    AI adoption rate in professional and technical services
    
    Professional and technical services industry, United States
    
    > « Las tasas de adopción se posicionaron también en niveles de vanguardia en el sector de Finanzas y Seguros (43,6%), y en el rubro de Servicios Profesionales y Técnicos (36%). »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   26 %
    
    AI adoption rate in management
    
    Management industry, United States
    
    > « Es curioso que el management, por su parte, tiene una implementación de IA en el orden del 26% de los casos relevados. »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   14.3 %
    
    AI adoption rate in the healthcare industry
    
    Healthcare industry, United States
    
    > « las actividades de Salud (14,3%), la industria de la Construcción (15,1%), los Servicios de Alojamiento y Gastronomía (11,5%), y el sector de Arte y Entretenimiento (11,3%) registraron los rezagos más marcados en la incorporación de estas herramientas de software. »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   15.1 %
    
    AI adoption rate in construction
    
    Construction industry, United States
    
    > « las actividades de Salud (14,3%), la industria de la Construcción (15,1%), los Servicios de Alojamiento y Gastronomía (11,5%), y el sector de Arte y Entretenimiento (11,3%) registraron los rezagos más marcados en la incorporación de estas herramientas de software. »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   11.5 %
    
    AI adoption rate in accommodation and food services
    
    Accommodation and food services industry, United States
    
    > « las actividades de Salud (14,3%), la industria de la Construcción (15,1%), los Servicios de Alojamiento y Gastronomía (11,5%), y el sector de Arte y Entretenimiento (11,3%) registraron los rezagos más marcados en la incorporación de estas herramientas de software. »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   11.3 %
    
    AI adoption rate in arts and entertainment
    
    Arts and entertainment industry, United States
    
    > « las actividades de Salud (14,3%), la industria de la Construcción (15,1%), los Servicios de Alojamiento y Gastronomía (11,5%), y el sector de Arte y Entretenimiento (11,3%) registraron los rezagos más marcados en la incorporación de estas herramientas de software. »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    
-   1.15 percentage points
    
    Increase in the share of junior employment at high-intensity adopters relative to non-adopters
    
    High-intensity adopters, United States
    
    > « Entre los adoptantes de alta intensidad, la participación de los trabajadores de nivel inicial dentro de la estructura general de la fuerza laboral aumentó 1,15 puntos porcentuales en comparación con las firmas no adoptantes. »
    
    Source: Étude Ramp & Revelio Labs
    

## Classification

**Country**

United States

**Company size**

All sizes

**Industries**

Software vendors, IT services companies, telecoms · Banking, insurance, asset management, finance departments · Consulting, legal, accounting, business services · Healthcare, pharmaceuticals, social care · Construction, civil engineering, real estate · Tourism, hospitality, catering · Media, communications, marketing · All industries, or industry not specified

**Companies**

Revelio Labs (study author), Ramp (study author), OpenAI (cited), Anthropic (cited)

**Keywords**

junior employment, hiring, investment intensity, adoption by industry, united states, labour market

Entry written by Marsanne Studio from the cited article, with the help of an AI model (claude-sonnet-5). The rights to the article and its illustrations belong to iProfesional and its author. Entry translated from French by Claude Sonnet 5.5.
